JSAT Advanced - Construction

Questions

Advanced - Behavioural Safety

Behaviour is defined as:

  • A: What you do
  • B: What you think , feel, or believe
  • C: Committing an unsafe act

Answer: A

Your attitude is:

  • A: What you do
  • B: What you think, feel or believe
  • C: A situation of accident potential

Answer: B

A consequence is:

  • A: The impact on the individual or others of a behaviour, whether immediately or over a longer period
  • B: What you think, feel or believe
  • C: What you do

Answer: A

How should feedback should be delivered following an observation:

  • A: In public
  • B: In a safety meeting
  • C: Privately

Answer: C

Reinforce a safe behaviour with:

  • A: Positive feedback
  • B: Negative feedback
  • C: Neutral feedback

Answer: A

For Behavioural Safety to work, who needs to be involved?

  • A: A supervisor
  • B: An operator
  • C: Everyone

Answer: C

Workers are responsible for

  • A: Ensuring their acts and omissions don’t effect co-workers
  • B: Participating in Behavioural Safety training
  • C: Both of the above

Answer: C

If you observe someone working in a potentially dangerous situation do you?

  • A: Walk on past without saying anything
  • B: Tell them to stop immediately and report them to their boss
  • C: Have a conversation with them in which you share your concerns for their safety and agree with them what needs to change to make their workplace safe

Answer: C

What is the best safety rule?

  • A: Immediately sort the waste generated during the work by type
  • B: Keep the workplace tidy and keep passages clear
  • C: Mark all hazards at the workplace with red-white tape

Answer: B

What methods are appropriate for an employer use to provide health and safety information to employees?

  • A: Text messages and Facebook
  • B: By imposing sanctions after an incident
  • C: Toolbox talks and a site notice board

Answer: C

Advanced - Accident and Reporting

When must you record an accident in the accident book?

  • A: If you are injured in any way
  • B: Only if you have to be off work
  • C: Only if you have to go to hospital

Answer: A

If someone is injured at work, who should record it in the accident book?

  • A: The Site Manager
  • B: The injured person or someone acting for them
  • C: The First Aider

Answer: B

What is the most important reason for keeping a working area on a construction site, clean and tidy?

  • A: To prevent slips, trips and falls
  • B: So that waste skips can be emptied more often
  • C: To recycle waste to help the environment

Answer: A

Why is it important for all workers to attend site induction?

  • A: Risk assessments will be handed out
  • B: Site specific health and safety rules will be explained
  • C: Permits to work will be handed out

Answer: B

How can you help to prevent accidents?

  • A: By becoming a First Aider
  • B: By knowing how to get help quickly
  • C: By acting on reports of unsafe working conditions

Answer: C

When are people who are working on, or visiting construction sites most likely to have an accident?

  • A: In the morning
  • B: In the afternoon
  • C: When they first start on any new site

Answer: C

What is a near miss?

  • A: An incident where someone could have been injured or something could have been damaged
  • B: An incident where someone was injured and nearly had to go to hospital
  • C: An incident where someone was injured and nearly had to take time off work

Answer: A

Other than the legal requirement, why is it important to report near miss incidents on site?

  • A: Because it is the law to report all near miss incidents
  • B: It is a requirement of the regulations
  • C: To learn from them and stop them happening again

Answer: C

A scaffold has collapsed and you saw it happen. What should you say when you are asked about the accident?

  • A: Nothing as you are not a scaffold expert
  • B: Exactly what you saw
  • C: Who you think is to blame

Answer: B

When leaving a site you have been visiting, you notice that a contractor is working in an unsafe manner. What should you do?

  • A: Contact the Health and Safety Project Coordinator
  • B: Contact the relevant Contractors head office
  • C: Return and report this to the Site Manager

Answer: C

Advanced - Health and Welfare

You suspect someone has been drinking alcohol or is still over the limit. What should you do?

  • A: Get them to drink plenty of strong coffee before they go back to work
  • B: Tell them your concerns and see that they are safely removed from the site
  • C: Ask them to stay away an hour and then go back to work

Answer: B

Why should white spirt or other solvents not be used to clean hands?

  • A: They could strip the protective oils from the skin
  • B: They could remove the top layer of skin
  • C: They could block the pores of the skin

Answer: A

What condition can be caused by direct sunlight exposure on bare skin?

  • A: Dermatitis
  • B: Rickets
  • C: Skin Cancer

Answer: C

What is the main issue with using only barrier cream to protect the skin from chemical contact?

  • A: There may be none available on site
  • B: It can irritate your skin
  • C: Many harmful substances go straight through barrier cream

Answer: C

In what situation is a worker most likely to catch Weil’s disease (Leptospirosis)?

  • A: If they work fixing showers or baths
  • B: If they work near wet ground, water ways or sewers
  • C: If they drink water from a stand pipe

Answer: B

The legionella bacteria that causes legionaries disease are most likely to be found in which of the following?

  • A: A boiler operating at a temperature of 80C
  • B: An infrequently used shower outlet
  • C: A cold water storage cistern containing water at 10C

Answer: B

What are the legal minimum facilities that should be provided on site for washing your hands?

  • A: Hot water and electric hand driers
  • B: A cold water stand pipe and paper towels
  • C: Hot and cold water, soap and a way to dry hands

Answer: C

What sort of rest area should be provided for workers on site?

  • A: A covered area
  • B: A covered area and some chairs
  • C: A covered area, tables, chairs and something to boil drinking water and heat food

Answer: C

What should you do if you find that the toilets on the site you are visiting are dirty?

  • A: Ignore the problem it is normal
  • B: Tell the Site Manager who can sort it out
  • C: See if you can use the toilets in a nearby café or pub

Answer: B

When can male and female workers use the same toilet facilities on a construction site?

  • A: Not in any circumstance
  • B: If the toilet cubical is partitioned from any urinals
  • C: If the toilet is in a lockable room for use by one person at a time

Answer: C

Advanced - First Aid and Emergency Procedures

How are site based staff and visitors informed of the location of the First Aid facilities on site?

  • A: By walking the site looking for the First Aid sign
  • B: By attending the site induction
  • C: By reading the Health and Safety poster

Answer: B

How can you see for yourself that attention has been given to simple emergency procedures on site?

  • A: The distance between the structure and the assembly point is minimalised
  • B: All electrical appliances have been electrically tested
  • C: There are fire points with extinguishers and a means of raising the alarm

Answer: C

If there is an emergency while you are on site, what should you do first?

  • A: Leave the site and go back to your head office
  • B: Phone your office
  • C: Follow the site emergency procedures

Answer: C

When would you expect eye wash bottles to be provided?

  • A: Only on demolition sites, where asbestos has to be removed
  • B: Only on sites where refurbishment is being carried out
  • C: On all sites where people could get something in their eyes

Answer: C

Someone has fallen from height and has no feeling in their legs, what should you do?

  • A: Roll them on to their back and keep their legs straight
  • B: Raise their legs to see if any feeling comes back
  • C: Ensure they stay still and don’t move them until medical helps arrives

Answer: C

If someone is in contact with a live cable, what should you do first?

  • A: Switch off the power and call for help
  • B: Pull them away from the cable
  • C: Phone the Jersey Electricity Company

Answer: A

What is the one thing a First Aider cannot do?

  • A: Give mouth to mouth resuscitation
  • B: Give medicines without authorisation
  • C: Treat casualties if they are unconscious

Answer: B

If someone gets grit in their eye, what is the best thing to do?

  • A: Hold the eye open and wipe it with clean tissue paper
  • B: Ask them to rub the eye, until it starts to water
  • C: Hold the eye open and flush it with sterilized water

Answer: C

Someone gets a large splinter in their hand. It is deep under the skin and it hurts. What should be done?

  • A: Use something sharp to dig it out
  • B: Try to squeeze out the splinter with your thumbs
  • C: Make sure that they get first aid from a qualified First Aider

Answer: C

What is the best thing to do if someone burns their hand?

  • A: Tell them to put their hand into cold water or under a cold running tap
  • B: Tell them to rub barrier cream or Vaseline into the burn
  • C: Tell them to wrap a handkerchief around the burn

Answer: A

Advanced - Personal Protective Equipment

When should eye protection be worn?

  • A: On very bright sunny days
  • B: When it has been included in the bill of quantities
  • C: If there is a risk of eye injury, when it is identified in your risk assessment or if it is the site rules

Answer: C

When is the only time that you do not need to wear head protection on site?

  • A: If you are working on a project that is at the finishing stages
  • B: When you are in a safe area, like the site office
  • C: If you are working in very hot weather

Answer: B

When must you wear high visibility clothing?

  • A: When the need is identified in the contractors or your employers site rules or risk assessment and when you are working on or adjacent to a road
  • B: Only if you are working alongside moving plant
  • C: During normal day light hours only

Answer: A

What should you do if your PPE gets damaged?

  • A: Stop what you are doing and get a replacement
  • B: Carry on wearing it, but work more quickly
  • C: Try to repair it

Answer: A

You are about to enter an active work area on site. How will you know if you need any extra PPE?

  • A: By looking at the health and safety policy
  • B: From the risk assessment or safe work method statement
  • C: Others around you will be wearing more than the minimum PPE required

Answer: B

Who has the legal duty to ensure that workers are provided with any PPE they need including, the means to maintain it?

  • A: Their Employer
  • B: The Workers who need it
  • C: The Client for the project

Answer: A

Do Workers have to pay for any PPE they need?

  • A: Yes, they must pay for it all
  • B: Yes, but they only have to pay half the cost
  • C: No, the Employer must pay for it

Answer: C

When working in an area where fibre glass roof insulation is being handled, in addition to safety boots and helmet, which of the following items of PPE should be worn?

  • A: Barrier cream, eye protection and RPE
  • B: Rubber apron, eye protection and ear defenders
  • C: Gloves, RPE and eye protection

Answer: C

What type of eye protection do Workers need to wear when they are using a cartridge operated tool or compressed gas tool such as a nail gun?

  • A: Impact rated goggles
  • B: Normal prescription glasses or sun glasses
  • C: Light eye protection or safety glasses

Answer: A

When must Employers provide PPE?

  • A: Twice a year
  • B: If it is in their contract
  • C: If it is needed to provide protection

Answer: C

Advanced - Dust & Fumes

Why is it important to be clean shaven if using a disposable mask or respirator?

  • A: You may suffer an allergic reaction to the mask
  • B: Facial hair will affect the seal around the face
  • C: You will be able to use the same mask for longer

Answer: B

What should a Worker do if the water they are using to supress dust runs out?

  • A: Put on additional RPE
  • B: Ask everyone to clear the area and then carry on
  • C: Stop and refill the water

Answer: C

Work is being planned that will create dust. What action should be taken?

  • A: The work should not be carried out because dust is highly dangerous
  • B: Work for short periods of time
  • C: Equipment to eliminate or supress dust and PPE suitable for the works should be used

Answer: C

When using a power tool to cut or grind materials, why must the dust be collected and not allowed to get into the air?

  • A: Most dust can be harmful if breathed in
  • B: The tool will be faster if the dust is collected
  • C: A machine guard is not needed if the dust is collected

Answer: A

Which is the biggest cause of long term health issues in the construction industry?

  • A: Loud noise
  • B: Slipping and tripping
  • C: Breathing in hazardous dust and fumes

Answer: C

What should Workers do if they have been given RPE to protect themselves against hazardous fumes?

  • A: Ensure they have been given the correct RPE which is compatible with other items of PPE
  • B: Start work, but take regular breaks
  • C: Wear a second dust mask on top of the first one

Answer: A

Your Workers have been face fit tested. What is one of the checks you can make to ensure their mask provides a tight seal?

  • A: That they are clean shaven
  • B: That they have no more than 1 week’s stubble growth
  • C: That their voices cannot be heard when wearing the mask

Answer: A

Disposable masks have filtering face piece ratings of FFP1, FFP2 and FFP3. Which offers the greatest protection?

  • A: FFP1
  • B: FFP2
  • C: FFP3

Answer: C

Which of these activities does not create silica dust?

  • A: Breaking up concrete floors and screeds
  • B: Sawing timber and plywood
  • C: Sweeping up rubble and dust

Answer: B

Which of the following is not a health effect of being exposed to paints and resins which have high levels of solvents?

  • A: Headaches and sickness
  • B: Hearing loss
  • C: Dermatitis or skin problems

Answer: B

Advanced - Noise & Vibration

Can the damage caused by exposure to noise over a long period of time be reversed?

  • A: Yes, with time
  • B: Yes, if you have an operation
  • C: No, the damage is permanent

Answer: C

Noise can cause damage to peoples hearing. What is an early sign of this?

  • A: Temporary deafness or a ringing noise in the ears
  • B: Regular ear infections
  • C: There are no early signs

Answer: A

What should you do if a Worker needs to wear ear defenders, but an ear pad is missing from one of the shells?

  • A: Tell them not to wear them and to work without any hearing protection
  • B: Tell them to put them on and go to site with them as they are
  • C: Tell them that they cannot work in any noisy area until they are replaced

Answer: C

Someone near you is using noisy equipment and you have no hearing protection. What should you do?

  • A: Carry on with your work as you are not the person using the equipment
  • B: Leave the area until you have the correct PPE
  • C: Ask them to stop what they are doing

Answer: B

Noise levels may be a general problem if you have to shout to be understood when someone is standing how far away from you ?

  • A: 2m
  • B: 4m
  • C: 6m

Answer: A

If you need to wear disposable foam ear plugs, how should you insert them so they protect your hearing from damage?

  • A: Soak them in water, squeeze them out and then insert them into the ear canal
  • B: Roll them up and insert them as far as you can, while pulling the top of your ear up to open up your ear canal
  • C: Fold them in half, pull on your ear lobe and wedge them into your ear

Answer: B

Why is over exposure to vibratory tools and equipment a serious issue?

  • A: The long term effects of vibration are not known
  • B: There is no way that exposure to vibration can be prevented
  • C: Vibration can cause a disabling injury that cannot be cured

Answer: C

What health problems can be caused by Hand Arm Vibration Syndrome (HAVS)?

  • A: Skin irritation like dermatitis
  • B: Blisters on hands and arms
  • C: Damaged blood vessels and nerves in the fingers and hands

Answer: C

Which of these tools is most likely to cause Vibration White Finger?

  • A: Hammer drill
  • B: Hammer and chisel
  • C: Battery powered screw driver

Answer: A

What is the least reliable source of information when assessing the level of vibration from a powered percussive hand tool?

  • A: Vibration figures taken from the tool manufactures hand book
  • B: The judgment from the site manager, based on observations
  • C: In use vibration measurement of the tool

Answer: B

Advanced - Hazardous Substances

What illnesses might a worker develop if they breathe in asbestos dust?

  • A: Aching muscles and painful joints
  • B: Throat infections
  • C: Lung diseases

Answer: C

Which of these is the least likely to cause skin problems?

  • A: Asbestos
  • B: Epoxy resin
  • C: Solvents

Answer: A

What kind of survey is required to identify asbestos prior to any invasive work being carried on a structure built pre year 2000?

  • A: A type two survey
  • B: A refurbishment or demolition survey
  • C: A management survey

Answer: B

What is the most suitable method of checking for leaks when assembling LPG or other gas equipment before use?

  • A: Sniff the connections to detect the smell of gas
  • B: Listen to hear for escaping gas
  • C: Apply leak detection fluid to the connections

Answer: C

Why are wet cement, mortar and concrete hazardous to your health?

  • A: They can cause dizziness and headaches
  • B: They can cause skin burns and dermatitis
  • C: They can cause muscle ache

Answer: B

What should you do before using a hazardous substance?

  • A: Ask someone who has already used it
  • B: Review the COSHH Assessment and following the instructions
  • C: Read the employers health and safety policy

Answer: B

When a Contractor is assessing the risk of using a substance they believe to be hazardous, what should they do first?

  • A: Review the material safety data sheet
  • B: Ensure workers are provided with RPE
  • C: Ensure workers are trained to use RPE

Answer: A

Which of the following provides health and safety information about a hazardous substance?

  • A: The delivery note
  • B: The COSHH assessment
  • C: The manual handling assessment

Answer: B

Which of the following is the safest way to store oxyacetylene gas bottles when they are not in use?

  • A: In company vehicles
  • B: Inside the building in a locked cupboard
  • C: Outside in a special secure storage compound

Answer: C

How can you tell if a product is hazardous?

  • A: From the warning symbols on the container, packaging label and Materials Safety Data Sheet
  • B: It will always be in a black container
  • C: It will always be in a cardboard box

Answer: A

Advanced - Manual Handling

If manual lifting activities are part of a task, what must be carried out?

  • A: The lifting operations must be supervised
  • B: A task specific risk assessment
  • C: Nothing as it is part of some work operation to lift loads

Answer: B

You are in charge of a gang of Workers who are about to start on a new site, what can you do to help minimise manual handling?

  • A: Remind them not to do any manual handling
  • B: Assess and agree with the site manager how the materials and equipment can be distributed close to the work place
  • C: Only conduct manual handling activities in the morning

Answer: B

A worker is using a wheel barrow to move a heavy load. Is this manual handling?

  • A: No, because the wheel barrow is carrying the load
  • B: Only if the wheel barrow is pulled instead of pushed
  • C: Yes, they are still manual handling the load

Answer: C

A Worker needs to manually handle survey equipment in and out of a vehicle. An old injury means the Worker has a weak back. What should you do?

  • A: Review the risk assessment and consider other means of carrying out the task
  • B: Tell them to try some lifting and then report back
  • C: Tell them they will have to find someone else to perform the task if they cannot

Answer: A

A Worker has to move a load that may be too heavy for them. They cannot divide it and there is no one to help. What should you do?

  • A: Make sure they do not move the load until a safe method is identified
  • B: Tell them to try and lift it using the correct lifting techniques
  • C: Tell them to lift and move the load quickly to avoid injury to themselves

Answer: A

How should a Worker stand if they need to lift a load from the floor?

  • A: Feet together legs straight and back bent
  • B: Feet slightly apart, one leg slightly forward and knees flexed
  • C: Feet wide apart, legs straight and back bent

Answer: B

What does it mean if lifting and placing a load forces a Worker to twist or turn their body?

  • A: That the weight they can lift safely is less than usual
  • B: That the weight they can lift safely is more than usual
  • C: That they can lift the same weight as usual

Answer: A

Someone has to move a load while they are sitting down. How much can they move safely?

  • A: Less than usual
  • B: The usual amount
  • C: Double the usual amount

Answer: A

A heavy load has been delivered to site. What is the first thing that should be considered?

  • A: How the risk of manual handling could be reduced
  • B: How many people are needed to lift the load
  • C: How the need to manually lift the load could be avoided

Answer: C

Manual handling assessment involves 4 main areas, what are they?

  • A: Testing, Load, Environment, Individual
  • B: Environment, Individual, Task, Levels
  • C: Task, Individual, Load, Environment

Answer: C

Advanced - Safety Signs

What are blue and white signs?

  • A: A mandatory sign
  • B: A prohibition sign
  • C: A warning sign

Answer: A

What is a circular blue background sign with a pair of gloves in white showing?

  • A: Dispose of used safety gloves here
  • B: Safety gloves do not need to be worn
  • C: Safety gloves must be worn

Answer: C

What is a circular blue background sign with a pair of overalls in white showing?

  • A: Safety overalls must be worn
  • B: Only white overalls allowed in this area
  • C: Remove overalls in this area

Answer: A

What are round white background signs with a red edge and diagonal red line through?

  • A: Mandatory sign
  • B: Prohibition sign
  • C: Warning sign

Answer: B

What is a round white background signs with a red edge with a person depicted in black with a diagonal red line through the sign?

  • A: No entry without a hard hat
  • B: No access for pedestrians
  • C: No entry during the day

Answer: B

What are round white background signs with a red edge and a picture of a mobile phone in black with a diagonal red line through the sign?

  • A: No mobile phones
  • B: Mobile phones are allowed
  • C: Mobile phone charging point

Answer: A

What does a rectangular green sign, with a white arrow and a person going through a white door space?

  • A: Escape route or emergency exit
  • B: One way pedestrian route
  • C: The site entrance is this way

Answer: A

What is a square green sign with a large white cross in it?

  • A: Emergency assembly point
  • B: Accident and Emergency Department
  • C: First Aid point

Answer: C

What is a yellow triangle with black edging and an exclamation mark in it?

  • A: A prohibition sign
  • B: A warning sign
  • C: A safe condition sign

Answer: B

What sign is a yellow triangle with black edging and a forklift pictured in it?

  • A: Manual handling not allowed
  • B: Industrial vehicles operating
  • C: Storage area

Answer: B

Advanced - Fire Prevention & Control

What is the first thing you should do if you discover a fire?

  • A: Take photos and post them on social media
  • B: Try to put out the fire
  • C: Raise the alarm and follow the site procedure

Answer: C

Where should you go if you hear the fire alarm?

  • A: To the site entrance
  • B: To the site office
  • C: To the assembly point

Answer: C

What type of fire extinguisher should not be provided where petrol or diesel is being stored?

  • A: Foam
  • B: Water
  • C: Dry powder

Answer: B

A foam extinguisher, identified by a cream band, should not be used on which of the following types of fire?

  • A: Wood or paper
  • B: Solid material
  • C: Electrical fires

Answer: C

As a result of risk assessments, work is to be carried out under a hot work permit. What must the permit specify?

  • A: That the work is completed at least one hour before the site closes
  • B: That the work is completed immediately before the end of the working day
  • C: That the work is carried out at a time when the site is other wised unoccupied

Answer: A

How would you expect highly flammable materials to be stored?

  • A: In the site storage container
  • B: Against the hoarding furthest away from the site office
  • C: In a secure compound in the open air

Answer: C

How should spare acetylene and oxygen cylinders that are not in use be stored?

  • A: Separately and away from site accommodation
  • B: Lying down so they cannot fall over
  • C: Together, but away from site accommodation

Answer: A

What must contractors ensure when work is taking place in a corridor that is a fire escape route?

  • A: All doors into the corridor are locked
  • B: All tools and equipment do not block the route
  • C: Only spark proof tools are used

Answer: B

What should be in place on all construction sites to ensure that fire precautions are adequately assessed?

  • A: A fire risk assessment that is updated on an annual basis
  • B: A construction phase health and safety plan
  • C: A fire risk assessment that is regularly updated to reflect the current site conditions

Answer: C

What is a common fire risk on construction sites?

  • A: 240v power tools
  • B: 110v extension reels
  • C: Poor housekeeping and a build-up of waste

Answer: C

Advanced - Electrical Safety & Equipment

What can be done to reduce trips and injuries caused by untidy leads and extension cables?

  • A: Keeping trailing cables and leads close to the wall
  • B: Making sure that cables have not been used before
  • C: Tying any excess cables and leads into the smallest coil possible

Answer: A

Why is it dangerous to run an abrasive wheel faster than its recommended maximum speed?

  • A: The wheel will get clogged and stop
  • B: The motor could catch fire
  • C: The wheel can bust and injure the operator

Answer: C

What is the main function of the guard on an abrasive wheel machine?

  • A: To stop materials getting on to the blade or wheel
  • B: To balance the machine
  • C: To contain fragments in the event of a disc bursting

Answer: C

Someone near you is using a rotating laser level, what is the health hazard that is likely to affect you?

  • A: Skin cancer
  • B: Gradual blindness
  • C: None, if used correctly they are safe

Answer: C

A Worker is using a generator to power lighting when the lamp blows. They have a spare lamp, what should they do?

  • A: Replace the lamp without disconnecting the generator, as you cannot get a shock from it
  • B: Disconnect the lighting from the generator before replacing the lamp
  • C: Carry on working using your phone’s torch

Answer: B

What main area of visual inspection should be carried out before each use of a power tool?

  • A: Check switches, triggers, guards and cables are adjusted correctly and in good condition
  • B: Check the manufactures label has not come off
  • C: Check it is marked with a security stamp

Answer: A

What is the best option for the power supply to hand held tools for construction works?

  • A: 240v
  • B: 110v
  • C: Battery

Answer: C

What do a yellow plug and a yellow supply cable fitted to an electrical tool indicate?

  • A: It shows that the tool runs off 110v supply
  • B: It shows that the tool is water proof and can be used outdoors
  • C: It shows that the tool runs off 240v supply and should not be used on site

Answer: A

What is the recommended safe voltage for corded electrical equipment on construction sites?

  • A: 415volts
  • B: 110volts
  • C: 240volts

Answer: B

Why should batteries never be stored loose in a tool bag?

  • A: The tool bag will be heavy and cause back injuries
  • B: If the terminals short out, it could cause a fire
  • C: They give off a poisonous gas in a confined space

Answer: B

Advanced - Site transport & Lifting

Which of the following conditions would you expect a Site Manager to apply in order to manage the risk of site staff operating plant?

  • A: The plant operative must be trained, authorised and competent
  • B: The plant operative must be over 21 years old
  • C: The plant operative tells the site manager he has operated that item before

Answer: A

How should workers be told about the site traffic rules?

  • A: By the plant operators
  • B: By a notice on the site board
  • C: During their site induction and tool box talks

Answer: C

When can a mobile plant operator allow people to ride on, or in their machine?

  • A: Only if they have a long way to go
  • B: Only if it is designed to carry passengers
  • C: Only when it is raining

Answer: B

Which of the following represents good site management on the public road approaching a site?

  • A: Asking contractors to park half on the footway and half on the road way
  • B: Parking items of plant to free up space on site
  • C: Providing a place where delivery vehicles can park on site without staying in the public highway

Answer: C

What is the correct procedure for using a tower crane to off load a lorry?

  • A: A trained slinger and signaller to carry out the off-loading operation
  • B: The Crane Driver to instruct an operative to sling the load
  • C: The Lorry Driver should sling the load before the slinger arrives

Answer: A

What should all lifting equipment and accessories be?

  • A: Brightly coloured, inspected and clearly signed
  • B: Logged, inspected, thoroughly examined and marked
  • C: Strong enough for the load and always fitted with out riggers

Answer: B

How would you expect a well organised site to keep pedestrians away from traffic routes?

  • A: The Site Manager will direct all pedestrians away from traffic routes
  • B: The traffic routes will be shown on the site notice board
  • C: There will be physical barriers between traffic and pedestrian routes

Answer: C

When is a site vehicle most likely to injure pedestrians?

  • A: While tipping into an excavation
  • B: While digging out footings
  • C: While reversing

Answer: C

Which of the following is the best risk control measure with regard to site vehicles reversing?

  • A: Setting a speed limit on site
  • B: Vehicles fitted with reversing beepers
  • C: A trained Vehicle Marshall should reverse all vehicles

Answer: C

How can a contractor ensure that the sequence of operations to enable a lift to be carried out safely are in place?

  • A: Using verbal instructions
  • B: Check the lift plan and safe work method statement
  • C: Using a toolbox talk

Answer: B

Advanced - Work at Height

If someone is wearing a harness and fall arrest lanyard while working at height, what else must be done?

  • A: Provide an extra harness in case theirs breaks
  • B: Have a second person warn them if they get too close to the edge
  • C: Have a rescue plan in place to retrieve them if they fall

Answer: C

When is it most appropriate to use a safety harness and lanyard for working at height?

  • A: When the roof has a steep pitch
  • B: When all other options for fall prevention have been ruled out
  • C: When storing materials at heights

Answer: B

What is the maximum permitted gap between the guard rails on a working platform?

  • A: 470mm
  • B: 490mm
  • C: 510mm

Answer: A

What is the minimum height of top guard rail on a working platform?

  • A: 850mm
  • B: 950mm
  • C: 1050mm

Answer: B

What is the most effective method of preventing workers falling from height whilst carrying out construction and maintenance work?

  • A: Ensure that details of risky operations are included in the Construction Phase Plan
  • B: Ensure that the design and construction solutions eliminate the need for working at height
  • C: Educate the workforce to be more careful while working at height

Answer: B

What must edge protection be designed to do?

  • A: Prevent people and materials from falling
  • B: Secure tools and material close to the edge
  • C: Allow persons to work on both sides of it

Answer: A

When are you working at what height?

  • A: Any height that could cause an injury if you fell
  • B: 1m above the ground
  • C: 2m above the ground

Answer: A

What is a class 3 ladder?

  • A: An Industrial quality ladder which can be used safely
  • B: Any ladder that is made of wood
  • C: A ladder for domestic use only, which cannot be used on site

Answer: C

Which of the following provides the public with adequate protection from falling objects?

  • A: Clear warning signs
  • B: Viewing panels in the site hoarding
  • C: A fan or scaffold tunnel over the footway

Answer: C

You are inspecting a flat roof. What is the best way to stop yourself and others from falling over the edge?

  • A: Have a large warning sign placed at the edge of the roof
  • B: Ask for the edge to be protected with guard rails and toe boards
  • C: Ask for red and white tape to mark the edge

Answer: B

Advanced - Excavation & Confined Spaces

You are in a deep trench and start to feel dizzy, what is the first thing you should do?

  • A: Ask others if they feel dizzy
  • B: Have a drink, it is the first sign of dehydration
  • C: Make sure that you and others get out quickly and report it

Answer: C

What do guard rails around a top of an excavation prevent?

  • A: The sides of the trench collapsing
  • B: People from falling into the trench
  • C: Heavy plant from falling into the excavation

Answer: B

You are standing near a deep excavation. A lorry backs up to the trench and its engine is left running. What should you do?

  • A: Put on ear defenders to reduce the noise level
  • B: Ignore it, the lorry will drive away soon
  • C: Get everybody out of the excavation quickly

Answer: C

What is a significant hazard when excavating alongside a building or structure?

  • A: Undermining or weakening the foundations of the building
  • B: Damaging the surface finish of the building
  • C: Noise and vibration for the occupiers of the building

Answer: A

When must you take precautions to prevent people, materials and equipment from falling into an excavation?

  • A: At all times
  • B: When the excavation is 2m or more deep
  • C: When there is a risk from an underground cable or service

Answer: A

When carrying out a survey, which piece of equipment must be used with a cable avoidance tool in order to detect cables?

  • A: An excavator bucket with no teeth
  • B: An insulated shovel or spade
  • C: A Signal generator

Answer: C

What is one duty of the top man, if people need to work in a confined space?

  • A: To enter the confined space if there is a problem
  • B: To start the rescue plan if needed
  • C: To tell you how to work safely in that space

Answer: B

What is the first question to ask if work may need to be carried out in a confined space?

  • A: Can it be undertaken by someone else?
  • B: Can it be avoided?
  • C: Can it be controlled with radios or mobile phones?

Answer: B

Work in a confined space needs a Safe Work Method Statement and what other safety document?

  • A: COSHH Assessment
  • B: Company health and safety policy
  • C: Permit to work

Answer: C

You are required to undertake a survey in what you suspect might be a confined space. What should be your first consideration?

  • A: Make sure you have the correct equipment to test the atmosphere
  • B: Make sure that you have a colleague with you
  • C: Check if the information you need can be obtained remotely to avoid entering the space

Answer: C

Advanced - Environmental Awareness

If you find bats on site, which of the following statements is true?

  • A: All bat species and their roosts are protected, you cannot disturb them without licensed mitigation
  • B: You can move the shelters or resting spaces of bats as long as you do it at night when they are out hunting
  • C: You can disturb or destroy shelters or resting places of bats if they get in the way of the works

Answer: A

Which of the following does not help save energy and resources on site?

  • A: Use of alternative or recycled products for site setup
  • B: Instillation of more energy efficient site accommodation and low energy technology
  • C: The use of cheaper products and materials to reduce cost

Answer: C

You are considering using an alternative material or component to that specified. Other than its impact on the safety and cost of the structure, what is often over looked?

  • A: The impact of the alternative on the building or structure’s future energy performance
  • B: Whether the alternative is readily available
  • C: Whether the alternative will look similar to the product specified

Answer: A

What final element is missing from this simple four point pollution incident response plan? Stop – Contain – Notify –

  • A: Review
  • B: Clean up
  • C: Re start work

Answer: B

When assessing pollution risks before starting works on a construction site, which of the following should not be done?

  • A: Locate and identify water courses, surface water and foul water drains
  • B: Inspect existing gullies, silt traps and oil separators
  • C: Seal up drains and gullies on site

Answer: C

Which of the following should be undertaken to help improve a pollution incident response?

  • A: Train the work force in the use of spill kits
  • B: Always refuel using drip trays
  • C: Only use bio degradable fuels

Answer: A

Which of the following will help minimise dust from stock piles of soil?

  • A: Avoid moving the materials when nearby residents are at home
  • B: Damping down the materials with water
  • C: Have a supply of face masks suitable for dust

Answer: B

Which of the following is an environmental reason for preventing concrete or mortar, wash out water from entering water courses or underground aquifers?

  • A: It can change the colour of the water
  • B: It will pollute the water and could harm water wildlife
  • C: It will improve the flow of the water course

Answer: B

A diesel plant refuelling point is to be setup on a new site. Which of the following is the preferred method of fuel transfer?

  • A: Decanting from jerry cans using a funnel
  • B: Gravity feed from a bulk storage tank
  • C: A pumped system with a nozzle fitted with an auto cut off device

Answer: C

What should the minimum capacity of a spillage bund around a fuel storage tank be?

  • A: 90% of the tank capacity
  • B: 100% of the tank capacity
  • C: 110% of the tank capacity

Answer: C

Advanced - Demolition

If you are unsure about a buildings stability, who should you consult?

  • A: A Structural Engineer
  • B: The Health and Safety Inspectorate
  • C: Another demolition contractor

Answer: A

Who must be appointed before undertaking demolition operations?

  • A: A competent person to supervise the works
  • B: A sub-contractor to strip out the building
  • C: A Quantity Surveyor to price the extras

Answer: A

What action should be taken if the contractor discovers unlabelled drums or containers on site?

  • A: They should be put in the nearest waste skip
  • B: Work should be stopped until they have been safely dealt with
  • C: They should be opened to check if the contents are flammable

Answer: B

When asbestos material is suspected in a building to be demolished, what is the first priority?

  • A: Notify the HSI
  • B: A competent licensed person carry out a Refurbishment and Demolition Survey
  • C: A competent licensed person carry out a Management Survey

Answer: B

What do the letters SWL stand for?

  • A: Safe Working Level
  • B: Safe Working Limit
  • C: Safe Working Load

Answer: C

What safety feature is provide by FOPS on mobile plant?

  • A: The machine stops automatically when the operator lets go of the controls
  • B: The speed is limited when driving over hard surfaces
  • C: The operator is protected from falling objects

Answer: C

What should a contractor do if they discover underground services not previously identified?

  • A: Stop work until the situation has been resolved
  • B: Get the machine to dig it out
  • C: Fill in the hole

Answer: A

Who should be consulted before demolition is carried out near to overhead cables?

  • A: The Fire Service
  • B: The Jersey Electricity Company
  • C: The land owner

Answer: B

Where would you find out the method for controlling identified hazards on a demolition project?

  • A: The demolition companies Health and Safety policy
  • B: The toolbox talk
  • C: The site specific safe work method statement

Answer: C

When do the regulations require an excavation to be inspected by a competent person?

  • A: At the start of the shift, before work begins, after any event likely to have affected its strength or stability or after any accidental fall of material
  • B: Every day
  • C: Every 7 days

Answer: A

Advanced - Highway Works

What should the site manager do to increase the safety of motorists, if transport leaving a site is likely to deposit mud on the public road?

  • A: Deploy someone in the road to slow the traffic down
  • B: Have someone to hose the mud in the road down
  • C: Employ an onsite method of washing the wheels of the site transport

Answer: C

A single vehicle is carrying out highway works during the day. What must be clearly displayed on, or at the rear of the vehicle?

  • A: Road narrows sign
  • B: A keep left or right arrow
  • C: A road works ahead sign

Answer: B

When should the amber flashing beacon fitted to a highways vehicle be switched on?

  • A: At all times
  • B: When travelling to and from the depot
  • C: When the vehicle is being used within or whilst setting up highway works

Answer: C

Why is it necessary to wear class 3 high visibility clothing when working in the road?

  • A: So road users and plant operators can see you
  • B: Because it will keep you warm
  • C: To protect your clothes from damage

Answer: A

When should highway signs and guarding equipment be inspected on a live site?

  • A: At initial site set up
  • B: Before starting the works, during active works and before you leave the site
  • C: Once per day

Answer: B

How must signs on footways be located?

  • A: So they can be read by site personnel
  • B: So they can be easily removed
  • C: So they do not create a hazard for vulnerable road users

Answer: C

Where would you find information about the distances for setting out highways signs under different road conditions?

  • A: Health and Safety at Work (Jersey) Law 1989
  • B: In the Approved Code of Practice for Safety at Road Works (Red book)
  • C: In the Highway Code

Answer: B

How many Highway Authorities can issue permits to work on Jersey roads?

  • A: One
  • B: Two
  • C: Thirteen

Answer: C

What is the maximum site length when using a single manually rotated stop and go board on Jersey roads?

  • A: 10m
  • B: 25m
  • C: 50m

Answer: B

How must signs and guarding equipment be properly secured?

  • A: With built in weights where possible or bags of fine granular materials
  • B: By tying them with blue rope to concrete blocks
  • C: By suspending metal weights from the frame of the sign

Answer: A

Advanced - Construction Regs Part A

When should a project be notified to the HSI?

  • A: All projects with more than one contractor
  • B: Projects with more than 20 working days or 200 person days
  • C: Projects with more than 30 working days or 500 person days

Answer: C

What must be reported to the principal contractor ?

  • A: Any accident, illness or dangerous occurrence at the site
  • B: Only accidents resulting in a visit to hospital
  • C: Only accidents resulting in time off work

Answer: A

When must a safe work method statement be prepared?

  • A: It is a nice to do, when the site manager has time
  • B: It is legal requirement for all high risk construction work and must be prepared in advance of the works commencing
  • C: After the task has been completed to place in the Health and Safety file

Answer: B

When should the Health and Safety Project Coordinator be appointed?

  • A: As early as possible in the design process, and if practicable, at the concept stage
  • B: Once work commences on site
  • C: Once plans have been approved and passed

Answer: A

Who is responsible for appointing the Health and Safety Project Coordinator?

  • A: The Principal Contractor
  • B: The Designer
  • C: The Client

Answer: C

Where reasonably practicable, what welfare facilities should be available on site?

  • A: A porta loo with hot and cold water for washing
  • B: Flushing toilets, hot & cold running water, drying room and a place to sit and make hot drinks
  • C: The use of Public toilet facilities

Answer: B

The risk hierarchy needed to be observed by all Contractors and Designers is?

  • A: Eliminate, Substitute, Isolate, Engineering, Administrative, PPE
  • B: Eliminate, Isolate, PPE
  • C: Avoid, Protect, Ensure

Answer: A

Who should provide workers with information, instruction and training?

  • A: The Principal Contractor
  • B: The Client
  • C: The Employer

Answer: C

How long should the health and safety file be kept for?

  • A: As long as the project is running
  • B: Until the structure is altered
  • C: The life of the structure

Answer: C

Records of induction and health and safety training should?

  • A: Be destroyed at the end of construction for data protection
  • B: Be kept for three years after construction is finished
  • C: Be left with the Health and Safety file when construction finishes

Answer: B

Advanced - Construction Regs Part B

Is consultation with employees, having regards to health and safety matters, a legal requirement?

  • A: No
  • B: Yes
  • C: Only if the project lasts for more than 30 working days or 500 person days

Answer: B

What would not be considered high risk construction work?

  • A: Work using pre-fabricated structural elements
  • B: Installing skirting boards
  • C: Work in an area where there are artificial extremes of temperature

Answer: B

Who would be classed as a Designer?

  • A: The Health and Safety Project Coordinator
  • B: The Quantity Surveyor
  • C: Anyone who makes alterations which result in design changes

Answer: C

What is Pre Construction Information about a specific project?

  • A: A document prepared for all high risk work
  • B: Health and safety information relevant to the project which can be reasonably obtained through sensible enquiries
  • C: A document prepared for the hand over on completion of demolition works

Answer: B

What should not be put into the Health and Safety file?

  • A: A brief description of the works carried out
  • B: Information relating to the safe demolition of the structure
  • C: The Construction Phase Plan

Answer: C

What information should the Health and Safety file contain?

  • A: Information about the maintenance, cleaning, alteration and demolition of the building
  • B: Risk assessments and Safe Work Method Statements
  • C: Induction and training records for all personnel that have worked on the project

Answer: A

What factors contribute to the amount of supervision required for specific tasks?

  • A: The amount of people performing the task
  • B: The amount of times the personnel have completed this task previously
  • C: The age and experience of personnel and the degree of risk associated with the task

Answer: C

Who is responsible for ensuring that First Aid and welfare facilities on site are adequate?

  • A: The Health and Safety Project Coordinator
  • B: The Designer
  • C: The Relevant Contractor

Answer: C

Who is responsible for ensuring the Client is aware of their duties?

  • A: Employees working on the site
  • B: The Designer, The Health and Safety Project Co-ordinator, Principal Contractor & Contractors
  • C: The Designer

Answer: B

Sub-contractors are employed, as the relevant contractor what must you ensure?

  • A: They are competent and have the skills, training, knowledge and experience to carry out the works
  • B: They are experienced at the works
  • C: Their quote was the most reasonable

Answer: A